Common statute of limitations for negligence range from two to five years. The statute of limitations for a personal injury lawsuit is the period in which you can file your case. Statute of Limitations for Medical Negligence Claims* The statute of limitations for a medical negligence claim in Ireland is two years less a day from the date that an injury is known to have been sustained. However, if the negligence is that of a medical provider, the medical malpractice statute of limitations applies. negligence, and not breach of contract. New Jersey Statutes section 2A:14-2 spells out the limitations period for personal injury actions: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.". A statute of limitations sets the period of time someone has to take some kind of legal action. 1 (c): Limitations Period: 2 years after discovery of the injury but not more than 10 years after completion of the project. 2, 6-2-38: State Website Link: Alaska: 2 years: Sec. the statute of