Continuing Undertaking Rule: A legal rule that temporarily stops the statute of limitations from moving to expiry for claims of negligence. 30.10(2)(d) Product liability: In 2007, the home sustained substantial fire damage. CHAPTER 11 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS. Case Time Since The Law; . Md. "Within five years: "(4) An action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the recovery of specific personal property, or for any other injury to . § 2A:14-5 (2011); Giordano, at 595). In Ohio, the statute of limitations for most personal injury cases is two years. Under Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-14(b) [Rhode Island Statute of Limitations Statute], "actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years." Talk to a Rhode Island Personal Injury Attorney and Massachusetts Personal Injury Attorney for interference with or injury to any interest of another in real property, excepting those mentioned in . 1-52, a For purposes of the three-year limitation prescribed by G.S. Founduoe i196 ,oNLR ,oGLsL