When a plaintiff misses the cutoff, the defendant can use the statute of limitations as a defense against the suit. Oregon's personal injury statute of limitations is two years, as stated in Volume 1, Title 2, Chapter 12, Section 110 of the Oregon Revised Statutes. For instance, in Ohio, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is one year from . Statutes of Limitation - Utah Courts With regards to a medical negligence claim, the Irish the statute of limitations . 1, eff. New Jersey Statutes section 2A:14-2 spells out the limitations period for personal injury actions: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.". . What is the Personal Injury Statute of Limitations in New ... Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations establishes the time limit by which a plaintiff must file suit on its claim(s). Alabama Statutes of Limitations.