As set out by Title 12, Chapter 23, Subchapter 2, Section 512 , an injured person has three years to file action. ORS 12.080(3) provides that "[a]n action . Nursing home negligence statute of limitations range from 1 to 6 years depending on the state. § 5-101. If your state does not have a statute, there may be provisions that allow you to sue up to six years after the date of injury . The statute of limitations for personal injury damages is usually two years from the date of the injury. The New Jersey personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at New Jersey Statutes section 2A:14-2, which says: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued . . New York does not have a specific Ann. In the state of Washington, actions involving negligence are subject to a three-year statute of limitations pursuant to RCW 4.16.080. In other words, clients have two years to file a claim against their attorney/law firm for negligence. Wrongful death.