ccp response to request for production
[…] (Selarz Decl., ¶3). Without waiving the foregoing objections, plaintiff responds as follows: Rule 1.512 - Production of documents, electronically stored information, and things; entry upon land for inspection and other purposes 1. CCP §2033.420(b)(1)-(4). The requesting party has no way of determining whether this response is intended to be all-inclusive. Furthermore, the request is palpably improper as it asks for all communications between parties to a pending action. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.280 provides: "(a) Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand." (a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that . CHAPTER 14. Responses Due 30 days CCP